Email tools for solopreneurs: the simplest stack for a business of one

By Mara Levin · Updated October 7, 2026 · Prices and docs checked that day

Choose one account that carries both the newsletter and the automated mail, and pick it by what you sell. MailerLite (free to 250 subscribers, Comfort from $12) suits a mixed business with a list and landing pages. Sequenzy (free 2,500 emails a month, $19 for 15,000) suits a one-person software business billing through Stripe, Paddle or Lemon Squeezy. Kit and Beehiiv suit creators whose audience is the product.

The short answer

  • You sell software alone: Sequenzy for billing-aware email, or Loops while you have fewer than 1,000 contacts.
  • You sell your knowledge: Kit when the list is the business, MailerLite when you also need cheap landing pages.
  • You write for a living: Buttondown for the plainest setup, Beehiiv for growth tools, Ghost for an owned site.
  • Your brand is visual: Flodesk, accepting a higher price per subscriber.
  • You have nothing to sell yet: take any free plan above and move the day a ceiling blocks a send.

Time is the real budget

A one-person business does not run out of money on email first; it runs out of attention. A tool that costs $10 less but needs two evenings a month of fiddling is the expensive one. A usable rule: divide the price difference between two tools by what an hour of your time is worth. If an hour is worth $50, a plan that costs $70 a month more than another has to save you more than about 1.4 hours a month to pay for itself.

Three things eat solo hours. The first is plumbing, such as copying customers from your payment provider into your list by hand. The second is deliverability surprises, which arrive on a Friday and take a weekend. The third is rebuilding automations after a migration. So the best stack is the one with the fewest moving parts that still covers your sales path: one account for the list, a sender that handles your receipts, and a billing connection if you charge subscriptions.

The lists below are written for one person with no team, no designer and no marketing budget. That changes some usual advice. Seat counts and permissions barely matter. Free-tier ceilings matter a lot. And a feature you never open has a price of zero hours but a monthly fee on top.

The eleven tools at a glance

# Tool Free tier First paid step Billed by
1 MailerLite 250 subscribers, 2,500 emails/month Comfort from $12/mo at 500 subscribers Subscribers
2 Sequenzy 2,500 emails/month, no feature gates $19/mo for 15,000 emails Emails sent
3 Kit Up to 10,000 subscribers, broadcasts only Creator $33/mo at 1,000 subscribers (billed yearly) Subscribers
4 Loops 1,000 newest contacts, 4,000 sends per 30 days, all features About $99/mo at 10,000 subscribers Subscribers
5 Buttondown Up to 100 subscribers Basic $9/mo up to 1,000 subscribers Active subscribers
6 Beehiiv Up to 2,500 subscribers, unlimited sends Lite $49/mo (yearly billing) Subscriber tiers
7 Flodesk Forms, landing pages, link-in-bio; no email sending Lite $25/mo at 1,000 subscribers ($19 yearly) Active subscribers
8 Ghost No managed free plan; open-source software available Starter $16/mo (billed yearly) Members
9 AWeber 14-day trial, no ongoing free plan Lite $15/mo at 500 subscribers Subscribers
10 Substack No monthly plan; a share of paid-subscription revenue 10% of paid revenue, plus card fees Share of revenue
11 Revue Closed Not available Not available

The order is the editor's judgement for a mixed solo audience: the cheapest route to a list with automations first, then the specialists in the places where each one fits best. Every entry says what it is not for.

What a solo business pays at 1,000, 5,000 and 10,000 subscribers

Tools count different things, so the table uses the published readouts for each at three list sizes. For the one email-priced tool, Sequenzy, it assumes the list is a user base that receives four emails a month, so 4,000, 20,000 and 40,000 emails. Everything else is the vendor's own number at that audience size.

Tool 1,000 5,000 10,000
Buttondown$9$29Above its 5,000 tier
Beehiiv$0 (free to 2,500)$49 (Lite)$49 (Lite)
Sequenzy (4,000, 20,000 and 40,000 emails)$19$29$49
MailerLite$19 (Comfort)$49 (Comfort)$89 (Comfort)
Loops$0 (4,000-send cap)Read the slider$99
Kit$33 (Creator, billed yearly)$75 (Creator)$116 (Creator)
Flodesk$25 (Lite)Active-subscriber pricingActive-subscriber pricing
Ghost$16 (Starter, billed yearly)Audience-based tiers$199 (Business)

Two readings matter more than the lowest number. Kit and Beehiiv both have free plans that stretch far, but each puts the useful automations behind a paid step, so price the plan that includes what you will actually use. And the email-priced Sequenzy line stays flat as the subscriber count grows tenfold, from $19 to $49, where MailerLite climbs from $19 to $89, which is the clearest case for an email-priced tool if you mail users often and the list is large and mostly quiet.

What to automate first, in order

  1. The message that protects the sale. A receipt for a product, a booking confirmation for a service, a failed-payment notice for a subscription. If you bill through Stripe, Paddle or Lemon Squeezy, Sequenzy's pricing page lists all three integrations on every plan.
  2. One welcome message. It states what you will send and how often, and invites a reply. Read the replies yourself; they are free market research.
  3. One lesson or onboarding sequence. Three to five messages that take a new subscriber to their first result. Resist the urge to build branches.
  4. A quiet-subscriber check. Once a quarter, email people who have not opened anything, then remove those who do not answer. On subscriber-priced plans this is a direct saving.
  5. A request for a review or a reply. A single plain-text message sent a week after purchase, written by you, does more than a designed template.

The longer version for a software product is in SaaS onboarding email sequences. If you are weighing the same tools from a launch-stage point of view, the early-stage startup guide costs them by contacts and emails together.

Do a solopreneur's emails need an HTML builder?

Usually not at first. Each tool above ships its own editor, and plain text from a real address often outperforms a designed layout for the first hundred subscribers. A separate builder earns its place when you want one polished template reused for months. Beefree's free Starter plan lists up to 10 designs and 6 exports a month, and Stripo's pricing page lists a free plan too, so you can design once and export HTML into the sender you picked. The HTML email builder guide and Stripo vs Beefree compare them in detail. Remember that exported HTML still needs the sender's unsubscribe link and merge tags before it goes out.

Every tool, ranked for one-person businesses

Each entry gives the reason for its rank, what it costs one person and what to watch for. Prices come from each vendor's own pricing page, linked in its entry.

#1

MailerLite

Best for: A solopreneur with a mix of offers, such as consulting, a small product and a newsletter, who wants landing pages, forms and automations in one inexpensive account.

Free: 250 subscribers, 2,500 emails a month. Comfort from $12 a month at 500 subscribers, $19 at 1,000, $49 at 5,000, $89 at 10,000 (monthly billing).

Why it ranks here

MailerLite is first because it is the cheapest route to everything a one-person business needs from email: a signup form, a landing page, a welcome automation and a newsletter. Its pricing page says the Free plan gives a real taste of the full platform, and the feature list covers automation, landing pages and websites, digital products, A/B testing and an AI writing assistant. Stripe is among the integrations it names. It leads for the broad solo audience, not for any single niche; a software seller or a writer with paying readers has a closer match further down.

What it costs one person

The free plan ends at 250 subscribers. Comfort then costs $12 a month at 500 subscribers ($10.80 on annual billing) and, on the monthly readouts, $19 at 1,000, $49 at 5,000 and $89 at 10,000. Comfort's monthly email allowance is ten times the subscriber ceiling of the tier, so a weekly newsletter never comes near it. Power starts at $25 and removes the monthly email limit, which only matters if you mail far more often than weekly.

What to watch

Transactional email is not part of the account: MailerLite's materials point to MailerSend, whose free plan is 500 emails a month. If your product needs password resets or receipts, add a sender or choose Sequenzy or Loops instead. The 1,000-subscriber free tier that older guides quote no longer exists on the pricing page.

#2

Sequenzy

Best for: A one-person software business that bills through Stripe, Paddle or Lemon Squeezy and wants product email and newsletters in one account.

Free: 2,500 emails a month. $19 = 15,000, $29 = 30,000, $49 = 60,000. Unlimited contacts and sending domains.

Why it ranks here

Sequenzy is second overall and first for one specific job: running a subscription product alone. Its pricing page counts emails rather than contacts, lists unlimited contacts and sending domains on every plan, and includes the Stripe, Paddle and Lemon Squeezy integrations from the free tier upward. Transactional and marketing email are described as one platform with one API and one bill, which removes the second vendor that MailerLite or Kit would need. For writers and course sellers it is the wrong tool. For someone with a billing provider and an app, it is the lowest-maintenance setup on this page.

What it costs one person

The ladder is 2,500 emails free, 15,000 for $19 a month, 30,000 for $29 and 60,000 for $49. A solo SaaS whose 5,000 users each get four emails a month sends 20,000 and needs the $29 plan. With 1,000 users that is 4,000 emails and the $19 plan, and with 10,000 users it is 40,000 emails and the $49 plan. On failed payments, Sequenzy's site names Stripe's invoice.payment_failed as the trigger for dunning emails that send customers to a page where they update the card. When Stripe tries the charge again is a Stripe setting, and no recovery figure is published, so treat the flow as housekeeping rather than a revenue line.

What to watch

Look at the editor yourself before committing, because this page cannot describe its template library, and a designer-led brand may prefer Flodesk. If there is no product yet and you only write a newsletter, skip it for Buttondown or Beehiiv. The AI-generated sequences and campaign drafts listed on its pricing page save time on a first draft, but a solo founder's voice is the asset, so read each message before it sends.

#3

Kit

Best for: Creators, coaches and course sellers whose audience is the product and who sell digital products or subscriptions through their list.

Free: up to 10,000 subscribers (broadcasts only). Creator $33 a month at 1,000 subscribers ($390 billed yearly), $75 at 5,000, $116 at 10,000.

Why it ranks here

Kit, formerly ConvertKit, is the first place to look when the audience is the business. Its pricing page lists up to 10,000 subscribers free, with unlimited landing pages, forms and broadcasts, tagging and segmentation, and the ability to sell digital products and subscriptions. A coach with 3,000 subscribers and no automations can stay on the free plan for as long as one-off broadcasts are enough.

What it costs one person

The line is automation. Visual Automations and email sequences start on Creator, which is $33 a month at 1,000 subscribers when billed yearly ($390), then $75 at 5,000 and $116 at 10,000. Pro, aimed at scaling creators, is $66 at 1,000 subscribers and $158 at 10,000, and adds subscriber signals, unlimited users and a referral system. A solo creator rarely needs the extra seats, so Creator is usually the plan to price.

What to watch

Kit lists a 14-day trial with no credit card and free migrations, which lowers the cost of trying it. It is built around subscribers, tags and sequences, so a software business with app users and billing events would be stretching it. The pricing page says nothing about transactional email, which means receipts and password resets need a separate sender.

#4

Loops

Best for: A solo founder of a small SaaS who wants a clean editor and has fewer than 1,000 contacts.

Free: up to 4,000 sends per 30 days to your 1,000 newest contacts. About $99 a month at 10,000 subscribers.

Why it ranks here

Loops is the tidy middle ground between a newsletter tool and a developer API: workflows, audiences and transactional email under one invoice, with no charge for team seats, which a solo operator never uses but which shows the price is not padded for a team you do not have. The free plan includes every feature and unlimited contacts, with 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to your 1,000 newest contacts and a small "Powered by Loops" footer.

What it costs one person

The paid price is a subscriber slider that read $99 a month at 9,998 subscribers and $249 at 49,989 on October 7, 2026. Sends to subscribers are unlimited, so a founder who mails often is not punished for it, the reverse of the per-email model on Sequenzy or Resend. That makes the same 40,000 emails a month for 10,000 subscribers cost $99 here, $49 on Sequenzy and $20 on Resend Pro.

What to watch

Loops works best when the product already emits events: a POST to its events endpoint starts a workflow. If Stripe is your system of record and you expect billing events to arrive without code, you will be writing that handler yourself. Transactional sending is included on paid plans at no extra charge. The head-to-head with a developer-first sender is in Loops vs Resend.

#5

Buttondown

Best for: A writer-first solo business where the newsletter is the main product and quick, plain publishing matters more than automation.

Free: up to 100 subscribers. Basic $9 a month up to 1,000. Standard $29 up to 5,000.

Why it ranks here

Buttondown sits at the simple end. Its pricing page lists Free up to 100 subscribers, Basic at $9 a month up to 1,000 and Standard at $29 up to 5,000, and says it charges for active subscribers only. Nothing on those plans asks you to learn a workflow canvas, which is the point for someone who sends one issue a week and has no hours left for anything else.

What it costs one person

At 1,000 subscribers Buttondown's $9 is the cheapest paid newsletter plan on this page, against MailerLite's $19 and Kit's Creator at $33. With 5,000 subscribers, Buttondown's $29 sits well under MailerLite's $49 and Kit's $75, a gap of $20 and $46 a month, or $240 and $552 over a year. That difference covers a domain, a design pass and a few hours of an editor.

What to watch

The pricing page lists plans by subscriber count and describes no automation, product events or payment triggers. If you also sell software, pair it with a sender for receipts or pick a tool from the top of this list. The same service appears in the early-stage guide, judged there by what a startup needs.

#6

Beehiiv

Best for: A solopreneur treating the newsletter as the main business, with growth, sponsorships and paid tiers in mind.

Free: up to 2,500 subscribers, unlimited sends. Lite $49 a month up to 100,000 subscribers; Pro $95 up to 250,000 (yearly billing).

Why it ranks here

Beehiiv's pricing page lists a free plan for up to 2,500 subscribers with unlimited sends and one publication, so a young newsletter can grow a long way before it costs anything. The feature list reaches beyond email: a website, podcasts, community, digital products, an ad network, automations and an API. That breadth is why it suits someone whose newsletter is the whole business.

What it costs one person

Lite is $49 a month with yearly billing for up to 100,000 subscribers, including paid subscriptions, automations and audience polls. Pro is $95 for up to 250,000 with advanced analytics and priority support. Because the tiers are so wide, the arithmetic is unusual: a 10,000-subscriber list pays the same $49 as a 3,000-subscriber list, where Kit's Creator rises to $116 and MailerLite's Comfort to $89 over the same range.

What to watch

The limits are seats and publications: Free has one seat and one publication, Lite two seats and Pro ten. None of that matters to one writer. What does matter is that the pricing page describes no billing triggers, so it fits a creator better than a software founder, and the yearly-billing figure means the monthly price will read higher than the number shown here.

#7

Flodesk

Best for: Designers, photographers and brand-led service providers who want attractive templates without learning an editor.

Free: forms, landing pages and link-in-bio only. Lite $25 a month at 1,000 subscribers ($19 billed yearly); Pro $28 ($25); Everything $54 ($49).

Why it ranks here

Flodesk's strength is look and feel. Its pricing page lists templates, segmentation, workflows, forms and landing pages, and on higher plans checkouts, sales pages and payment plans. The Free plan is only forms, landing pages and link-in-bio pages, with no email sending or workflow automations, so it is a way to try the design tools and not a way to send.

What it costs one person

Pricing follows active subscribers. At up to 1,000 subscribers, Lite is $25 monthly or $19 with annual billing, Pro is $28 or $25, and Everything is $54 or $49. Lite allows one workflow; Pro unlocks unlimited workflows and Everything adds unlimited checkouts, sales pages, payment plans and subscriptions. Guides that describe Flodesk as one flat fee at any list size are out of date, since the page now says the price is based on active subscriber count.

What to watch

At 1,000 subscribers Lite costs $25 monthly where MailerLite's Comfort is $19, so the premium pays for design and checkout, not for more automation. If your clients judge you by the polish of your emails, that premium is easy to justify. If you need billing-triggered email for a software product, it is not the match.

#8

Ghost

Best for: A solo writer or consultant who wants a website, newsletter and paid memberships in one owned publishing platform.

Starter $16 a month (up to 1,000 members, billed yearly); Publisher $29; Business $199 (up to 10,000 members). Also available as open-source software.

Why it ranks here

Ghost is a publishing platform with email attached: a website, newsletters, memberships and paid subscriptions. Its pricing page lists three managed Ghost(Pro) plans and treats the software as separately open source. Older guides put it at $9 a month; the page now lists Starter at $16 with yearly billing for up to 1,000 members, one staff user, a website and an email newsletter.

What it costs one person

Starter has no paid subscriptions. Publisher at $29 adds custom themes, paid subscriptions and analytics for up to 1,000 members with three staff users, and Business is $199 for up to 10,000 members. The page also lists 0% Ghost transaction fees, which makes it the opposite of a revenue-share model for a writer who charges readers.

What to watch

Ghost is a site first. Automations, billing triggers and segmentation for a software product are not what its pricing page describes. It suits a consultant or writer whose website is the storefront. For a similar audience that mostly wants the newsletter, compare Beehiiv and Buttondown above.

#9

AWeber

Best for: A solopreneur who values an established sender with landing pages, automations and web push, and does not mind a plainer interface.

No ongoing free plan; 14-day trial. Lite $15 a month at 500 subscribers (5,000 sends); Plus $30 (6,000 sends).

Why it ranks here

AWeber's pricing page offers a 14-day free trial instead of a permanent free plan. Lite is $15 a month at 500 subscribers with 5,000 sends, one list, three landing pages, three automations and three users. Plus is $30 with 6,000 sends and unlimited lists, landing pages, automations and users, plus priority support. The feature list names email automations, landing pages, web push notifications, ecommerce and analytics.

What it costs one person

Its rank reflects price. At 500 subscribers, AWeber's $15 is $3 above MailerLite's $12 and $6 above Buttondown's $9, and it has no free plan to start on. Lite's one list and three automations are enough for one product and one newsletter, but not for two audiences.

What to watch

Web push is the unusual extra. The question for a solo operator is whether a second channel is worth maintaining when you are the only person writing. If your business sells software through a billing provider, the tools ranked above describe billing triggers and AWeber's page does not.

#10

Substack

Best for: A writer who wants to publish and charge for subscriptions with the least setup, and values a reader network.

Writers keep 90% of revenue minus credit card fees.

Why it ranks here

Substack's going-paid page says writers keep 90% of their revenue minus credit card fees, so the platform's cost is a 10% share of what you earn and not a monthly fee. It also says you own your content and your subscriber list. A paid newsletter can be live in an afternoon, with posts chosen one at a time as free or paid.

What it costs one person

The arithmetic turns on scale. On Substack's own example of readers paying $5 a month, 1,000 paying subscribers bring in $5,000 a month and a 10% share is $500 a month. Ghost's Publisher plan is $29 a month and its pricing page lists 0% Ghost transaction fees, so a writer with that many paying readers pays far less on a flat plan, while a writer with 20 paying readers pays $10 a month on Substack and $29 on Ghost.

What to watch

Substack is built for publishing, not for automation or billing triggers for software. A solo SaaS founder will outgrow it as a tool. If you start there for the audience, keep a recent subscriber export before building anything that depends on the list.

#11

Revue

Best for: Nobody now: Revue has closed.

Closed since January 18, 2023.

Why it ranks here

Revue was Twitter's newsletter product, and TechCrunch reported on December 14, 2022 that Twitter was shutting it down. It closed on January 18, 2023. Writers could download their subscribers, past issues and analytics before the data was deleted. Any guide that still recommends it as a free, stable option is out of date.

What it costs one person

It stays at the bottom of the list so that readers who arrive searching for it find a straight answer. The replacements are already on this page: Buttondown for the minimal route, Beehiiv or Substack for growth and paid tiers, and Ghost for an owned site.

What to watch

Whichever you pick, keep a recent subscriber export in a spreadsheet you control. Revue's closure is the clearest reminder on this page that a platform's roadmap is not yours.

Setups by kind of solo business

The same eleven tools sort into different stacks depending on what the business sells. Each line below gives the stack, what it costs at launch, the first automation worth building and what to skip for now.

The solo SaaS founder

  • Stack: Sequenzy, or Loops while you stay under 1,000 contacts.
  • Cost at launch: $0 until Sequenzy passes 2,500 emails a month, then $19; Loops is $0 up to its 4,000-send cap.
  • Build first: A welcome email and the failed-payment notice, before any newsletter.
  • Skip for now: A weekly broadcast. Triggered messages earn more of your attention than scheduled ones.

The newsletter writer

  • Stack: Buttondown at $9 up to 1,000 subscribers, or Beehiiv free up to 2,500.
  • Cost at launch: $0 to $9 for the first year of a typical list.
  • Build first: A welcome issue that asks the reader to hit reply.
  • Skip for now: Referral and sponsorship tooling until the list is large enough to interest a sponsor.

The course creator or coach

  • Stack: Kit if the list will be large, MailerLite if the budget is tight.
  • Cost at launch: Kit Creator is $390 billed yearly at 1,000 subscribers; MailerLite Comfort is $19 a month at the same count.
  • Build first: A five-message lesson sequence that ends in the offer. On Kit that sequence needs Creator.
  • Skip for now: Complex tagging until you have two or three distinct offers.

The designer or photographer

  • Stack: Flodesk Lite, or MailerLite if the template look is secondary.
  • Cost at launch: Flodesk is $25 a month at 1,000 subscribers ($19 billed yearly), MailerLite $19.
  • Build first: An enquiry follow-up that arrives the same day a prospect fills in your form.
  • Skip for now: A weekly newsletter before you have a portfolio worth mailing.

The developer who would rather write code

  • Stack: Resend for product email, with Buttondown for any newsletter.
  • Cost at launch: Resend is $0 up to 3,000 emails a month and $20 for 50,000; Buttondown Basic adds $9.
  • Build first: Receipts and password resets, sent from code with an idempotency key.
  • Skip for now: A drag-and-drop marketing suite you will not open.

The founder with no revenue yet

  • Stack: Whichever free plan matches the first thing you send: MailerLite, Loops, Sequenzy or Beehiiv.
  • Cost at launch: $0. MailerLite stops at 250 subscribers, Loops at 1,000 contacts, Sequenzy at 2,500 emails and Beehiiv at 2,500 subscribers.
  • Build first: One welcome message and a monthly personal update.
  • Skip for now: Everything that needs a paid plan. Upgrade when a free ceiling actually blocks a send.

The verdict for a business of one

If you sell software and charge through Stripe, Paddle or Lemon Squeezy, start with Sequenzy and move to something else only if you find its editor lacking. Under 1,000 contacts, Loops' free plan is the polished alternative. If your business is the list itself, Kit's free plan carries a creator a long way and MailerLite is the cheaper way to add landing pages and automations. For a plain newsletter, Buttondown is the least effort, with Beehiiv for growth tools and Ghost for an owned site.

The costliest error is not picking the wrong tool, it is paying for a bigger one before a free ceiling has blocked anything. Take a free plan, keep your sending domain authenticated, and write down what each email triggers. The follow-up pages on bootstrapped founders and small teams cover what changes when a second person joins.

FAQ

Which email tool is best for a solopreneur just starting out?

Match the free plan to the first thing you will send. MailerLite is free to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails, Loops to 1,000 contacts and 4,000 sends, Sequenzy to 2,500 emails with unlimited contacts, and Beehiiv to 2,500 subscribers. Any of them lets you validate demand before paying.

Can one tool handle both product emails and a newsletter?

Yes, with limits. Sequenzy lists transactional and marketing email on one platform, Loops includes transactional sending on its paid plans, and Brevo covers both from one account. MailerLite sends marketing email only and points to MailerSend for transactional mail, and Kit's pricing page does not mention it.

How much should a one-person business spend on email?

Divide the price difference by the value of your time. If an hour of yours is worth $50, a tool that costs $70 a month more than another is only worth it if it saves you more than about 1.4 hours a month. By that test, $9 on Buttondown or $19 on MailerLite is easy to justify, and $116 on Kit at 10,000 subscribers needs the automation to earn it.

What should a solopreneur automate before anything else?

Put the message that protects the sale first: a receipt, a booking confirmation or a failed-payment notice, depending on your business. Then add a welcome message, and only then a longer sequence. Sequenzy ties dunning emails to Stripe's payment-failed event, while on MailerLite or Kit you would build the equivalent from your own forms and tags.

Can I run a paid newsletter without giving up a share of the revenue?

Yes. Substack says writers keep 90% of revenue minus card fees, which is a 10% share, while Ghost lists 0% Ghost transaction fees on its paid plans from $29 a month for Publisher. Beehiiv lists paid subscriptions on its $49 Lite plan, so read its terms for fees before you compare.

How does a solo sender keep emails out of spam?

Authenticate your domain with SPF, DKIM and DMARC, send from an address on that domain, and mail only people who asked. Keep receipts and password resets on a transactional sender such as Postmark or Resend if your newsletter tool does not cover them. The email deliverability guide explains each record.

Should I let AI write my emails?

For first drafts, it can save an evening: Sequenzy lists AI-generated sequences and campaign drafts, and MailerLite lists an AI writing assistant. Treat the output as a draft and rewrite it in your own voice, since your subscribers chose you and not a template. Check every figure and link before it sends.

When is it time to switch to a different email tool?

Switch when a free ceiling blocks a send, when the price jumps on list growth, or when you need events your tool cannot receive. Contact-priced plans climb quickly: on the monthly readouts MailerLite's Comfort plan costs $49 at 5,000 subscribers against $29 on Buttondown. MailerLite's free ceiling is 250 subscribers; Loops' free plan covers your 1,000 newest contacts and 4,000 sends per 30 days, and its paid slider read $99 a month at 10,000 subscribers. Kit lists free migrations, and for any move you should export contacts first and keep your sending domain authenticated.